Jason Castro

Real Name: Jason William Castro
Moniker: Astro Boy
Birthdate: June 30, 1986
Birthplace: Pampanga.
High School: Don Honorio Ventura College of Arts and Trade [DHVCAT] (now Don Honorio Ventura Technological State University [ DHVTSU ] )
College: Philippine Christian University (PCU)
Height: 5'11"

  • 2004-06 NCAA Mythical 5 Selection
  • 2006-07 PBL Mythical 5 Selection
  • 2006-07 PBL Most Valuable Player
  • 2006-2007 PBL Showcase Skills Challenge Champion
  • 2007-08 PBL Mythical 5 Selection
  • 2007-2008 PBL Unity Cup Most Valuable Player
  • 2007-08 PBL Silver Cup Most Valuable Player
  • 2008 Brunei Cup Most Valuable Player
  • 2008 Malaysia Basketball League Most Valuable Player playing for the Singapore Slingers
  • 2009 Sports Digest PSA Fetes Nation’s Brightest Stars Awardee
  • 2009 PBA Mr. Quality Player of the Year
  • 2010-2011 PBA Philippine Cup Finals MVP
  • 2010-2011 PBA Commissioner's Cup Finals MVP 
  • 2010-2011 PBA Most Improve Player
  • 2010-2011 PBA Mr. Quality Minutes Award
  • 2013 FIBA Asia Best Point Guard (Mythical Five)

  • 2004 Philippine NCAA Champion (PCU)
  • SEABA 2006 Basketball Men Champion
  • PBL Champions with (Harbor Centre Batang Pier) 2X
  • PBA Champion with (Talk n' Text Tropang Texter) 2X


Oh my Galit

Galit means anger in Tagalog (national language of the Philippines). According to Isagani Casamiro. One cause of a host of illnesses of the body is anger. Externally the face may freeze in a frown or perspire in an air conditioned place. The opposite is also true, the body trembles even when the weather is hot. Internally, anger affects the function of the brain, bone, blood, heart, adrenaline, muscles and hormones. It has terrible cost, too, in reduced social support from family members, relatives, friends, neighbors, and workmates. Risky behavior is another which ends in the hospital, cell, or grave. What prompts the person to anger? Usually it is connected to stress. Stress triggers the release of a hormone called "cortisol" which gives the body a quick burst of energy. When the person gets angry, the body reacts by increasing the heart rate to 180 beats a minute while the blood pressure is raised from 120 over 80 to 220 over 130. Although the body is able to adjust to normal levels, significant, and accumulated stress that trigger anger can contribute to disease and eventually death. Apart from these two, the other effects of anger include rapid breathing, abnormal pulse rate, tension in muscles, blood sugar imbalance, decrease in bone density, poor immune response, slow metabolism, and impaired thinking ability. Given these effect, the physiology of anger is something everybody needs to be aware of. Nobody can afford to ignore them. Thousands of years ago before the scientific studies, the Bible, in simple and clear terms, made a connection between emotional state [anger for this matter] and physical health. See: Psalm 37:8; Ecclesiastes 7:9 and Matthew 5:21-25. The words of Jesus Christ can heal anger what medicine cannot. I do express my gratitude to Mr. Isagani Casimiro (gain_casimiro@yahoo.com) for this wonderful article. And of course my beloved mother who shown to me this great stuff to read. Belated Happy Mother's Day.